Privacy Policy
 

The Melody Master are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy sets out how The Melody Master will treat your personal information.

 

1. - What information do The Melody Master collect?
The Melody Master may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a)information about your computer and about your visits to and use of www.TheMelodyMaster.com (thereafter The Website), such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
(b)information relating to any transactions carried out between you and The Melody Master on or in relation to The Website, including information relating to any purchases you make of the goods or services that The Melody Master offers;
(c)information that you provide to The Melody Master for the purpose of registering with The Melody Master;
(d)information that you provide to The Melody Master for the purpose of subscribing to the website services, email notifications and/or newsletters of The Melody Master;
(e)any other information that you choose to send to The Melody Master;

 

2. - Cookies
The Melody Master may use cookies in the future on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
The Melody Master may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The Melody Master may use the information it obtains from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve The Website's usability and for marketing purposes. The Melody Master may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit The Website, and to personalise The Website for you. The advertisers of The Melody Master may also send you cookies.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting Block all cookies using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
The Melody Master uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

3. - Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on The Website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
The Melody Master may use your personal information to:
(a)administer the website;
(b)improve your browsing experience by personalising The Website;
(c)enable your use of the services available on The Website;
(d)send to you goods purchased via The Website, and supply to you services purchased via The Website;
(e)send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(f)send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(g)send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(h)send to you the newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to The Melody Master or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which The Melody Master thinks may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform The Melody Master at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us. See contact page for the address);
(i)provide third parties with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(j)deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to The Website;
The Melody Master will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

4. - Other disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, The Melody Master may disclose information about you:
(a)to the extent that The Melody Master are required to do so by law;
(b)in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c)in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
(d)to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which The Melody Master are (or are contemplating) selling.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, The Melody Master will not provide your information to third parties.

 

5. - International data transfers
Information that The Melody Master collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which The Melody Master operates in order to enable The Melody Master to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6. - Security of your personal data
The Melody Master will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
The Melody Master will store all the personal information you provide on the secure servers which host The Website. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from The Melody Master will be encrypted, using SSL technology.
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and The Melody Master cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. The Melody Master will not ask you for your password.

 

7. - Policy amendments
The Melody Master may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on The Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

8. - Your rights
You may instruct The Melody Master to provide you with any personal information that The Melody Master holds about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at 10.00 pounds).
You may instruct The Melody Master not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email (See the contacts page for the email address) at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to The Melody Master's use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or The Melody Master will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes).

 

9. - Third party websites
The Website contains links to other websites. The Melody Master is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

10. - Updating information
Please let The Melody Master know if the personal information which is held about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

11. - Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to The Melody Master by email to the address on our contacts page.

This privacy policy is based on a template by www.website-law.co.uk.